Kansas Department of Administration

Are agencies required to pay exempt employees their full salary if they are laid off during the middle of the workweek?

The requirement for exempt employees to be paid on a "salary basis" does not apply during the employee's first and final week of employment, as provided in 29 CFR 541.118(C).

« Back

© 2022 Kansas Department of Administration. All rights reserved.