Office of Procurement and
[…] engagement in accordance with a prior agreement made before accepting the speaking engagement.
Similarly, State officers and employees may not solicit any economic opportunity, gift, loan,
gratuity, special discount, favor, hospitality, or service from any person known to have a special
interest and in which it is known or should be known that the major purpose is to influence the State
officer or employee in their official duties.
Office of Procurement and Contracts
Procurement Policies and Procedures Manual
Page 26 of 95
D. Representation Cases and Disclosure Statements - K.S.A. 46-
226, K.S.A 46-239 – K.S.A. 46-240
A representation case is defined, in part, by K.S.A. 46-226 as “the representation of any person,
client, principal, or third person, with compensation, in any matter before any State Agency where
the action or non-action of the State Agency involves the exercise of substantial discretion.” K.S.A.
46-239 prohibits State officers or employees from accepting employment in any representation case
unless a disclosure statement is filled out by the State officer or employee. This disclosure statement