Office of Procurement and
[…] for employment in a representation case, except workmen’s compensation cases, which is contingent
upon the result achieved or attained.
E. Confidential Information and Whistleblower Protection -
K.S.A. 46-241, K.S.A. 75-2973
K.S.A. 46-241 states that State officers and employees are prohibited from disclosing or using
confidential information to further their own economic interests or those of any other person.
All State employees have a duty to report procurement misconduct. The Kansas whistleblower act
K.S.A. 75-2973, states “No supervisor or appointing authority of any State Agency shall prohibit any
employee of the State Agency from discussing the operations of the State Agency or other matters of
public concern, including matters relating to the public health, safety and welfare either specifically
or generally, with any member of the legislature or any auditing Agency.” It also states “No
supervisor or appointing authority of any State Agency shall:
(1) Prohibit any employee of the State Agency from reporting any violation of state or federal law
or rules and regulations to any person, agency or organization; or