Office of Procurement and
[…] state contracts to disclose all substantial interests held by the Bidder in the state.”
G. Kansas Governmental Ethics Commission and Violation of
State Governmental Ethics Law – K.S.A. 46-253 – 46-263
Any individual may file with the Governmental Ethics Commission, known as “the Commission,” a
verified complaint in the event an individual has allegedly violated the provisions of the State
governmental ethics law. The Commission will determine if the verified complaint requires further
investigation or may be dismissed. All State employees are protected by K.S.A. 75-2973, or the
whistleblower act.
K.S.A. 46-260 further states that “The commission may investigate, or cause to be investigated, any
matter required to be reported upon by any person under the provisions of the State governmental
ethics law, or any matter to which the State governmental ethics law applies, irrespective of whether
a complaint has been filed in relation thereto.”
If after a hearing of an alleged violation, the Commission finds the respondent has violated any
provisions, then the findings of the Commission will be submitted to the appropriate body or
individual, as well as the Attorney General and to the County or District Attorney of the appropriate