Office of Procurement and
[…] 6. If the purchase involves a large quantity, has the State Use Vendor been notified of the fact? Has
the Agency asked for a “quantity discount” from the Qualified State Use Vendor?
State Use Program Waivers submitted on the basis of price will be denied. If the waiver is approved by
the Director of Purchases, then the specific purchase order, request, or requisition will be exempt from
K.S.A 75-3317 through 75-3322.
Additionally, only unified school districts may submit a State Use Program Waiver on the basis of
‘substantial use,’ meeting the definition from K.S.A. 75-3322 that “purchases have been made or
contracts for purchase have been entered into for a substantial amount of such product or products from
a qualified Vendor or Vendors during such unified school district fiscal year.”
B. Kansas Correctional Industries
Statute K.S.A. 75-5276 states, in part, “All State Agencies shall purchase from the secretary all articles
or products required by such State Agencies that are produced by inmates and no such article or product