Kansas Department of Administration

A/E Ads, Nominations & Selections

Capital Improvement Project Advertisements

Projects requiring Architectural, Engineering, Construction Management At-Risk, and Design Build services are advertised in the Kansas Register.  The list below is not the official notification of upcoming projects.  For the complete and accurate official notification, please reference the weekly edition of the Kansas Register noted after the title of the project listed.

Unless otherwise noted in the Kansas Register advertisement, the following requirements are common to all submittals.

To be considered, one (1) PDF file of the following should be provided: State of Kansas Professional Qualifications DCC Forms 051-054, inclusive, and information regarding similar projects. These forms may be found here. State of Kansas Professional Qualifications DCC Form 050 for each firm and consultant should be provided at the end of each proposal.  Please include your firm name, agency abbreviation, and an abbreviated project name in the title of the PDF document.  Proposals should be less than 5 Mb and follow the current State Building Advisory Commission guidelines which can be found in Part B – Chapter 2 of the Building Design and Construction Manual. Paper copies and flash drives containing copies of the proposals are not required.   Proposals should be sent to professional.qualifications@ks.gov. Proposals received after the date and time noted below will not be forwarded to the State Building Advisory Commission for review.

To view the Architectural / Engineering programs for recently advertised projects, click here: Architectural Engineering Programs

SBAC meeting dates are scheduled for the second Wednesday of each month. Click here  for a list of SBAC meeting dates.

SBAC Nominations and Selections

SBAC June 8, 2022 Nominations & Selections

ESU On-call MEP Engineering Services

     Nominated:  Bartlett & West, Ross & Baruzzini, IMEG, Latimer Sommers, Custom Engineering
     Interviews:  July 8, 2022
     Selection:  Bartlett & West, Ross & Baruzzini, Latimer Sommers

ESU On-call Fire Protection Services

     Nominated:  FSC, Poole Fire Protection, Ross & Baruzzini
     Interviews:  July 15, 2022
     Selection:  FSC and Ross & Baruzzini

ESU Programming for Morse Central for Nursing Program

     Nominated:  WDM, Clark Huesemann, Alloy, IAA, HTK
     Interviews:  June 23, 2022
     Selection:   Clark Huesemann

KSU West Seaton Renovation

     Nominated:  PGAV, Clark Huesemann, Clark & Enersen, SJCF, HTK
     Interviews:   June 21, 2022
     Selection:   Clark and Enersen

SBAC July 13, 2022 Nominations & Selections

OFPM On-call Civil Engineering Services
     Nominated:  Bartlett & West, BG Consultants, CFS Engineers, Schwab Eaton, MKEC
     Interviews:  September 1, 2022
     Selection:  Bartlett & West and MKEC

KU Strong Hall Tuckpointing, Clean and Seal
     Nominated:  Gastinger Walker, Hollis + Miller, Schwerdt, Pluribus, International Architects Atelier
     Interviews:  September 8, 2022
     Selection:  International Architects Atelier

KU Budig Hall Masonry Restoration Tuckpointing, Clean and Seal
     Nominated:  Gastinger Walker, Hollis + Miller, Schwerdt, Pluribus, International Architects Atelier
     Interviews:   September 8, 2022
     Selection:    Pluribus

KSU Demolition Services
     Nominated:  Anderson Knight, Pluribus
     Interviews:  August 12, 2022
     Selection:  Anderson Knight, Pluribus

KU Lindley Hall HVAC Rooftop Units Replacement
     Nominated:  NA
     Interviews:  NA
     Selection:  Smith & Boucher

KSU Seaton West Renovation-CMAR
     Nominated: GE Johnson, Hutton, McCownGordon, BHS Construction
     Interviews:  August 18, 2022
     Selection:  Contract Pending

SBAC August 10, 2022 Nominations & Selections

KSU Justin Hall Renovation for Kinesiology

     Nominated:  SJCF, Anderson Knight, Pluribus, International Architect Atelier, PGAV
     Interviews:  August 31, 2022
     Selection:  International Architect Atelier

KSU CVM East AHU Replacement

     Nominated:  Bartlett & West, Ross & Baruzzini, Smith & Boucher, WSP, Latimer Sommers
     Interviews:  September 6, 2022
     Selection:  WSP

SBAC September 14, 2022 Nominations & Selections

KDOT District One Complex Relocation

     Nominated:  Bartlett & West, GLMV, PGAV, Dake Wells, HTK
     Interviews:  October 6, 2022
     Selection:  Contract Pending

KDOT FY23 Subarea Modernizations

     Nominated:  JGR, BG Consultants, WDM, GLMV, Architect One
     Interviews:  October 12, 2022
     Selection:   Contract Pending

KSU On-call MEP Engineering Services

     Nominated:  Bartlett & West, Orazem & Scalora, Henderson, Ross & Baruzzini, Smith & Boucher
     Interviews:  October 6, 2022
     Selection:   Bartlett & West, Orazem & Scalora, Henderson, Ross & Baruzzini, Smith & Boucher

KSU On-call Architectural Services

     Nominated:  Clark & Enersen, Schwerdt, SJCF, Lamar Johnson, Architect One
     Interviews:    October 6, 2022
     Selection:   Clark & Enersen and SJCF

FHSU Forsyth Library Renovation

     Nominated:  PGAV, BBN, Alloy, Williamson, Clark Huesemann
     Interviews:  October 11, 2022
     Selection:   PGAV

Kansas State Fair Bison Arena Renovation

     Nominated:  WDM, SJCF, LK Architecture, IAA, Sheldon
     Interviews:  Interviews October 20, 2022
     Selection: IAA

SBAC October 12, 2022 Nominations & Selections

KDOT Gardner Subarea Complex Relocation

     Nominated:  WDM, PGAV, GLMV, IAA, BG
     Interviews:  October 21, 2022
     Selection:  PGAV

PSU Utility Tunnel Repair-Replacement

     Nominated:  NA
     Interviews:  NA
     Selection:  Latimer Sommers Associates

KSU Programming Services

     Nominated:  Clark Huesemann, SJCF, IAA, PGAV, Odimo
     Interviews:  November 1, 2022
     Selection:  PGAV and Clark Huesemann

AGD On-call MEP Engineering Services

     Nominated:  Ross & Baruzzini, Orazem & Scalora, Smith & Boucher
     Interviews:  Nobember 16, 2022
     Selection:   Orazem & Scalora, Smith & Boucher

SBAC November 9, 2022 Nominations & Selections

AGD On-call Architectural Services

     Nominated: JGR, Schwerdt, Architect One, Anderson Knight, Clark & Enersen
     Interviews:  December 7, 2022
     Selection:  JGR, Clark & Enersen

AGD On-call Civil Engineering Services

     Nominated:  BHC, Garver
     Interviews:  December 2, 2022
     Selection:   BHC, Garver

KSU Bluemont Hall 1st Floor Renovation

     Nominated:  Anderson Knight, BBN, SJCF, Clark Huesemann, Odimo
     Interviews:  December 21, 2022
     Selection:

AGD New Hays Readiness Center

     Nominated:  Anderson Knight, BBN, Garver, LK, HTK
     Interviews:  December 1, 2022
     Selection: 

WSU University Stadium

     Nominated:  GastingerWalker, GLMV, SJCF, Convergence, DLR Group
     Interviews:  December 2, 2022
     Selection:

FHSU Gross Coliseum HVAC Improvements

     Nominated:  MKEC, Brack & Associates, Ross & Baruzzini
     Interviews:  December 6, 2022
     Selection:

SBAC December 14, 2022 Nominations & Selections

DWP On-call Architectural Services

     Nominated:  Schwerdt, Sabatini, SFS, Civium, McMillan
     Interviews:  January 6, 2023
     Selection:

ESU Butcher Hall Demolition

     Nominated:  BG Consultants, Pluribus, Alloy, Falk, Anderson Knight
     Interviews:  January 10, 2023
     Selection:

WSU On-call MEPCS

     Nominated:  Ross & Baruzzini, PEC, MKEC, Henderson, Integrated Consulting Engineers
     Interviews:  January 4, 2023
     Selection:  PEC, MKEC, Henderson

WSU NIAR Technology & Innovation Building

     Nominated:  GLMV, SJCF, IAA+HED, Alloy, TreanorHL
     Interviews:  January 5, 2023
     Selection:

KCVAO Cemetery Expansion Various Locations

     Nominated:  GLMV, Archimages
     Interviews:  Pending
     Selection:

KU Parking Lots 61 and 72

     Nominated:  BG Consultants, SK Design
     Interviews:  January 13, 2023
     Selection:

KU Landscape Zone U - 11th & Mississippi Project

     Nominated:  HNTB + Multistudio, IAA
     Interviews:  January 3, 2023
     Selection: 

KSU Agronomy Research and Innovation Center

     Nominated:  BBN, El Dorado, Clark & Enersen, Anderson Knight, PGAV
     Interviews:  January 13, 2023
     Selection:

Public Hearing for CMAR KU Lansdcape Zone U - 11th & Mississippi Project

Public Hearing for CMAR KSU Agronomy Research and Innovation Center

SBAC January 11, 2022 Nominations & Selections

KSU Global Center for Grain & Food Innovation

     Nominated: 
     Interviews:  Interviews February 3, 2023
     Selection:

WSU / KUMC Health Sciences Education Building

     Nominated: 
     Interviews:  January 26, 2023
     Selection:

WSU On-call Fire Protection Engineering Services

     Nominated:  Ross & Baruzini
     Interviews:  NA
     Selection:

Public Hearing for CMAR  for WSU / KUMC Health Sciences Education Building

Public Hearing for CMAR for KSU Global Center for Grain & Food Innovation

SBAC February 8, 2023 Nominations & Selections

KU Landscape Zone U, 11th & Mississippi CMAR

     Nominated: 
     Interviews: 
     Selection:

KSU Engineering Data Center

     Nominated: 
     Interviews: 
     Selection:

KSU Livestock Competition Arena

     Nominated: 
     Interviews: 
     Selection:

© 2023 Kansas Department of Administration. All rights reserved.