Kansas Department of Administration

8. If a staff member travels from Topeka to Salina to make presentations but does not work more than 8 hours, can the employee be reimbursed for lunch?

This may qualify under item number 2 in Informational Circular No. 02-A-009 which states: "when an employee is required to attend a conference or a meeting as an official guest or participant, and a meal is served during the required attendance time. "

The employee could be reimbursed if a meal was served at the presentation, and the employee was required to pay for it. However, no reimbursement is allowed when a meal is provided at no cost to the employee.

« Back

© 2022 Kansas Department of Administration. All rights reserved.