Kansas Department of Administration

Are agencies required to pay exempt employees their full salary if they are laid off during the middle of the workweek?

Posted on October 21, 2021 at 12:49 PM by Kansas Department of Administration

The requirement for exempt employees to be paid on a "salary basis" does not apply during the employee's first and final week of employment, as provided in 29 CFR 541.118(C).

Comments
There are no comments yet.
Add Comment

* Indicates a required field

© 2022 Kansas Department of Administration. All rights reserved.